Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma.
Cocoa butter is a major ingredient in practically all types of chocolates (white chocolate, milk chocolate, but also dark chocolate). This application continues to dominate consumption of cocoa butter. Pharmaceutical companies heavily use cocoa butter's physical properties. As a nontoxic solid at room temperature that melts at body temperature, it is considered an ideal base for medicinal suppositories .
Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known for its quality that, coupled with natural antioxidants, prevents rancidity, giving it a storage life of two to five years. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in skin care products, such as soaps and lotions.
Packing: PE Bags in cartons of 25kg